Media

News Articles

18



MEDIA RELEASE

Effective October 17, 2017, TriSask is announcing a realignment of the provincial high performance program. The changes will benefit our membership by enabling us to efficiently develop a broader base of athletes and coaches. Alignment between our objectives and those of Triathlon Canada (TriCanada) will enhance exposure for clubs and their members around the province.

Going forward, our strategy will focus on developing excellence using a collaborative approach. This structure will empower each athlete with the flexibility to choose the coach / program they work with for daily training. The provincial coach will work within Saskatchewan to identify talent, develop coaches, and establish testing protocols in alignment with TriCanada. Furthermore, coaches will have access to a greater amount of resources for development, while athletes will have clear qualification standards for all provincial teams articulated in advance of each season’s events represented by a provincial team. What will remain in place is athlete funding, with a renewed focus on delivering high-value experiences through foundation and skill development clinics, and representation at provincial events. 

Our realignment will enable us to execute even better on our strategic objectives, specifically within our excellence pillar. Utilizing a decentralized club structure, we will create a system where an increased pool of Saskatchewan multisport athletes, coaches, and teams will be trained to systematically achieve success at regional, national and international levels.

TriSask has always had a big vision — To provide opportunities for members to be successful in multisport activities. We’ve come a long way, and the change will provide more opportunities for more athletes from around the province to achieve excellence.

- - - End TriSask Release - - -

[Read the rest of this article...]

12

 

NCCP Triathlon Adult Community Coaching Course 

For individuals interested in learning about working with adults in a community coaching setting, 

for those potentially interested in going on to further coach education, and for those interested 

in coaching youth (as this will be the pre-requisite to the "add-on").

 Saskatoon, SK

 

Saturday Nov.18 10am-5pm @ Saskatoon Field House (classroom)

Saturday Nov.25 9am-1pm @ Saskatoon Field House (classroom) 

NCCP Triathlon Youth Community Coaching Course "ADD ON"

MUST have completed the Adult Community Coaching Course

 Saskatoon, SK

Saturday Nov.25 1pm- 5pm @ Saskatoon Field House (classroom and court 4)

Cost: $ 50.00 for the adult course or the youth add on.

$ 75.00 for the combination of the 2 courses

Click here to register

 


[Read the rest of this article...]

26

 

Sask Sport Inc. Announces the August

Athlete of the Month Award Recipient

 

Brennen Smith

Brennen Smith of Regina is the recipient of the Sask Sport Inc. August Athlete of the Month Award. He was nominated by Triathlon Saskatchewan.

Smith won a gold medal in the under-23 division and finished third in the elite category at the World Aquathlon Championships in Penticton, B.C. Smith, who was 19 years old at the time of his competition, just completed junior racing.

The other outstanding nominees were:

  • Julie Labach, Saskatoon, Athletics - won a gold medal in the 800 metre and silver medal in the 1,500m at the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg. Is currently ranked 28th in Canada among women in the 800m and 33rd in the 1,500m.

     

  • Julee Stewart, Regina, Baton Twirling - at the International Cup in Croatia, she finished fifth in elite artistic twirl, seventh in elite artistic pair (along with her partner Jasmine Runge), and seventh in elite solo. She was also part of the eight-member team "Black Ice" that placed fourth at the competition and she earned a silver medal in the A Level 3 baton event. Stewart won a bronze at the Grand Prix and placed 10th in solo and two-baton.

     

  • Shelby Newkirk, Saskatoon, Para-Swimming - took home gold in the 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley at the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg. Also won silver in the 100m freestyle and 50m fly. As a result of her performance, she was chosen as the flag bearer for Team Sask at the closing ceremonies.

 


[Read the rest of this article...]

18

The Canada Summer Games Saskatchewan Triathlon Team is spending a week together getting ready for the 2017 Canada Summer Games.

The 2017 Games are being held in Winnipeg from Friday August 28th and run through to Sunday August 13th.  The individual triathlon takes

place on Monday July 31st while the triathlon relay takes place on Thursday August 3rd and the mixed Relay takes place on Friday August 4th.

Go Team Sask!


[Read the rest of this article...]

07

 

The Sask Triathlon Association Corporation is proud to announce the 2017 team and 

alternate selections that will represent Saskatchewan at the 2017 Canada Summer Games 

Triathlon events to be held in Winnipeg, July 27 - August 4.  The triathlon events include 

individual male and female sprint competitions, and three supersprint distance relays: 

a three person female and male relay, and a mixed relay team comprised of two males and two females. 

 

Congratulations to the following athletes:

Males

Sam Seshadri (Saskatoon)

Kyle Caie (Saskatoon)

Kaelen Kolb (Regina)

Mathias Yuzdepski - alternate (Saskatoon)

 Females

Kaycee Schroeder (Saskatoon)

Natalia Kolesova (Regina)

Tatiana Regnier (Saskatoon)

Samantha Graham - alternate (Saskatoon)

 


[Read the rest of this article...]

22

Twelve Sask STC athletes compete in Ottawa on the weekend.

 

Twelve Sask Triathlon Centre athletes competed in these championships as well as a mixed relay, youth and kids of steel races, June 17 and 18th in Ottawa.

 

This premium event was the first in North America to feature an elimination format for a CAMTRI Premium America’s Cup.  The elimination format provided Elite, U23 and Junior athletes to race on both Sat June 17 and Sun June 18 against each other.. The CAMTRI event enabled Canada’s best athletes to showcase their speed and aggressive racing on Saturday over the super sprint distance on a fast course.  On Sunday, these same athletes competed in either an A, B, or Exhibition final SPRINT distance race.

 

Two U23 athletes (Brennen Smith, Keisha Besler) and 6 Junior athletes (Sam Seshadri, Kaelen Kolb, Kyle Caie, Kaycee Schroeder, Samantha Graham, Tatiana Regnier) represented Sask and Canada in these events.

Both Smith and Besler advanced to the A final with Smith finishing 14th/30 (57:21) in the championship sprint event and Besler clocking 1:06.35 to finish 22nd/30 in the female category.

 

Two of our Junior males, Seshadri and Kolb advanced to the B finals finishing 25th (1:04.41)and 26th (1:04.48) respectively.  Caie just missed out on the B finals but was 3rd of 23 in the Exhibition final with a 57:42 sprint time.

 

Schroeder, Graham and Regnier raced in the supersprint qualifying heats but did not qualify for the A or B finals. Samantha Graham then raced in the women’s Exhibition final and placed 5th of 9 competitors with a time of 1:12.16 and Regnier was one of the team members on the Sask mixed relay along with Kaitao Han, Ella Perras, and Ben Seshadri placing 5th of the 10 teams.

 

Ella Perras, Ben Seshadri and Kaitao Han competed in the youth event in Ottawa, one of the Ontario’s Youth cup series races.  Both Perras and Seshadri were fifth in their races (5/17; 5/28) and Han finished 6th  of 28 14/15 yr. old male participants. 

 

Molly Lakustiak won her 12/13 year old category of 24 girls with a very strong run.

 

Full results can be found at:   https://www.sportstats.ca/events.xhtml?eventname=2017%20Canadian%20Triathlon&companies=[1,2,9,8]


All photos courtesy of Stephen Maunder

 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

15

 

Triathlon Saskatchewan is proposing changes to our current bylaws.  At the 2017 Triathlon Saskatchewan AGM 

we reviewed the changes with the attendees and committed to bring forward an updated set of bylaws.  The

Board of Directors has approved the new bylaws and will now bring forward the new bylaws to the membership

 for adoption.

On Sunday May 21 we will be circulating an online ballot, it will be a simple vote to adopt the new set of bylaws. 

 All 2017 members in good standing will receive the ballot to the email address that Triathlon Saskatchewan has

on file.  Voting will be open from Sunday May 21 12:00pm through Sunday May 28 12:00pm.  The results of the 

vote will be posted on our website on Monday May 29.

Proposed Changes

Below is a summary of the proposed changes to the current bylaws.

Move to online balloting

o   This will allow members to vote for themselves whether or not they attend the AGM

o   This will due away with proxy voting

o   Voting will be open for 1 week in advance of the AGM

Executive will be picked by the directors-at-large

o   At the first meeting following the AGM  the new board will decide the executive from the directors-at-large

The number of directors will reduce to 12 including the past president

The elected term for directors will go from 1 year to 2 years with half the board turning over each year

o   At the 2018 board meeting the half of the board will be elected to a 2 year term half will be elected to a 1 

year term

o   In 2019 and forward half of the board positions will be up for election for 2 years with the other half of the

 board remaining in place

If up to 2 board positions become available during the year the board can appoint replacements without having a special meeting.

  If 3 or more positions become vacant simultaneously a special meeting of the membership will be required to fill the vacancies

 

For a complete set of the current bylaws click here

For a complete set of the proposed bylaws click here

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

10

 

Triathlon Saskatchewan will host a triathlon clinic June 4th from 8:00am to 4:00pm.  Triathlon Coach Sean Hooper will

 facilitate this clinic.  The purpose of the clinic is to introduce the sport to the South East, Weyburn, Estevan, Carlyle and 

surrounding areas.  One of the main goals is to get people out with like minded athletes so that they can come together

and train together.

The cost of the clinic is only $ 45.00 for non Triathlon Saskatchewan members and free to Triathlon Saskatchewan members.

for more information click here

if you would like to register, click here.


[Read the rest of this article...]

27
19

The STC prepares its athletes for Canada Summer Games and the Jr. Elite race series with an Easter camp in Tucson Arizona.  

This camp has a strong bike focus, but swim and run fitness are maintained as well.  This is the 10th year that Provincial Coach,

 RossAnn Edwards has operated this camp in Arizona.


[Read the rest of this article...]

07
18

Congratulations to the newly elected Saskatchewan Triathlon Association Board of Directors lead President Shawn Rempel and

Vice President Lacey Schroeder.  

     Shawn Rempel                                                Lacey Schroeder                                          Brad Spokes                                  

 

           Nicole Shoaf                                            Rob Nelson                           Marlene Hooper      

 

              Mark Nagy                                     Max Moore                                  Sarah Figley          

         Jori Perras

 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

12

Congratulations to Brennen Smith on a great race at the CamTri North American Championships.

Saskatchewan's Brennen Smith was 2nd out of the water in the Elite men field of 45 at the Sarasota CAMTRI Sprint Triathlon. 

He biked in the lead pack and ran a fast 16:10 5k to finish in 13th place overall and 6th of 14 Canadians.

The Junior Team was lead by Kaycee Schroeder who was the 10th  of 16 Canadian Jr females and 34th overall in a field of 58.

She was solid in all three of the disciplines.  Samantha Graham, in her first international race, finished 53rd .  

Our Jr. men had some work to do after the swim.  Sam Seshadri ran himself up to 11th of 20 Canadian men  

with a 17:56 run, finishing 40th.  Kyle Caie also ran up a pack with a 17:59 5km run and finished 51st in 1:00.37.  

Josh Windsor biked himself up 2 packs after the swim, but cramped on the run, finishing 60th of 65 competitors.    

[Read the rest of this article...]

09
05

Solid 1st race for STC juniors in this warm up race for North American Jr. Championships next Saturday in Sarasota, Fla.  

In a field of 46, Kaycee Schroeder was 20th overall, 6th of 25 Juniors and 1st Canadian Jr.  Samantha Graham was 30th

 overall and 11th Jr.  Sam Seshadri was the 11th Jr male and 27th overall, Josh Windsor finished 31, 14th Jr. And Kyle Caie 

was the 20th of 30 Juniors.  The water in Lake Louisa was very rough which matched the swim segment among the athletes.  

After a cool morning start, the sun came out and reminded the field of athletes about racing in the heat.  Next up CAMTRi 

North American Championships next weekend in Sarasota, FL



[Read the rest of this article...]

27

The University of Saskatchewan Triathlon Club will be hosting the 2017 version of Indoorman on March 26 from 9:00am- 1:00pm. 

There are a very limited number of spots for this event be sure to get yours.  The cost is only $ 25.00.

Here is the link to the registration site:
https://beactive.usask.ca/Course/Search.aspx

Participants will need to sign up for a beactive account before registering for a "course", which can be

found by typing "triathlon" into the search box at the top and selecting "Indoor Man Triathlon".  Event

details are given on the event page, let me know if you want any more information.

They will then need to add it to their cart and pay.

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

22

The Saskatchewan Triathlon Coach Education Program

  

Triathlon Canada Facilitator Carly Priebe will be on hand to facilitate community coaching courses in Saskatoon  & Regina 

Saskatoon:  The 2 day course takes place Saturday March 18 Noon- 6:00pm as well as Sunday March 19 10:00am- 4:00pm

Register for Saskatoon

Regina:  Friday April 28 6:30pm- 9:30pm and Saturday April 29 9:00am- 5:00pm

Register for Regina

Cost:  STAC members $ 50.00 Non STAC members $ 125.00 

The Saskatchewan Triathlon Association is committed to providing education and training opportunities for all

individuals interested in a role as a coach for the sport of triathlon. Our values on coaching and its influence

on an athlete's development are reflected by the values from the Coaches Association of Canada (CAC).

[Read the rest of this article...]

19
 

Triathlon Canada Level 2 Officials Clinic

 

Date: Sunday March 5, 2017  12:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Location Sask Sport, 1870 Lorne Ave Regina 

This course is also available via web conference

Facilitator: Terry & Marlene Hooper, National Technical Officials

Cost: there is no charge for taking this course

Register Here

[Read the rest of this article...]

19
11

 

With the Canada Summer Games only 5 months away The Saskatchewan Triathlon Centre is holding a February training camp.  STC triathletes enjoying a base run this morning at Douglas Park.

 

Part of the camp included running in the 2017 Lipsett Cartage Classic Track Meet.  Congratulations to all who took part... Many PBs were had.

[Read the rest of this article...]

04

Saskatoon’s Women’s Only Triathlon Training Program – JTI

Don't miss out on one of the best programs in the province. The Just Tri-It program is a great place to start. It offers training opportunities for women in swimming, biking and running/walking. Here you will find a fun, relaxed and informal group of women, all with the goal to develop a more active and healthy lifestyle.

This 8 week program runs from March 19 to May 11 and includes:

  • 3 sessions per week, one of each swimming, biking, and running
    • Swim - Sunday 30 min at set times between 8:05am – 10:25am
    • Bike - Monday 6:15pm - 7:15pm
    • Run - Thursday 6:45pm - 8:00pm

[Read the rest of this article...]

18

The purpose of the Membership Assistance Program (MAP) is to enable Provincial Sport Governing Bodies (PSGBs) to allocate funds directly to their respective clubs, leagues, or other affiliated members, to increase the number of participants and the quality of sport development in Saskatchewan communities. MAP funds are to be used to support community and club-level sport development initiatives within the province.

Saskatchewan Triathlon would like to say a very special thank you to Sask Sport and the Sask Lotteries Trust funds for their sports leadership and generosity.

To access the 2017 Saskatchewan Triathlon MAP policy click here.

[Read the rest of this article...]

08

 

 

 

RossAnn Edwards, Sask Triathlon Centre Lead coach/Provincial Coach, poses with Jono Hall, Head Coach, Triathlon Canada National Performance Centre, Eugene Liang, Triathlon Canada HP Director, and Kim VanBruggen, Triathlon Canada Chief Executive Director at a Triathlon Canada High Performance camp in Phoenix, AZ.  RossAnn is attending the camp as part of a coaching development opportunity.  She will also be attending an Apprentice Coach Program at ALTIS, a world class track and field athlete and coach training centre in Phoenix.  


[Read the rest of this article...]

01

 

The seventh annual STC Christmas Camp was held in Saskatoon Dec. 27 - 30.

 

Nineteen youth and junior- aged athletes took part in run and swim time trials and workouts and bike care and skills sessions.  Canada Summer Games criteria was presented and included a drug education/awareness session (Sask Sport Science and Medicine).  Each athlete completed a triathlete mental skills profile and learned about sleep and performance.  Nutrition and food prep skills were highlighted in the STC Master Chef food competition. To provide motivation and encouragement for the athletes, four past Saskatchewan Canada Summer Games high performance athletes dropped by to share their athletic stories and Canada Summer Games Experiences (Joel Howlett, Aidan Katz, Rachael Edwards, and Gabrielle Edwards). The camp consolidated a 2016 year of growth for the STC and set the tone for excellence in 2017.

[Read the rest of this article...]

17

 

 

Call Out for Wintershine Triathlon Race Director!

 

Get mentored by one of the best!

See Jeff plan. See Jeff plot.
See Jeff map, table and chart.
But Jeff no run. Nor ski or skate.
...
Can you help out and be Jeff's mate?!?!

Jeff Hehn has given years of planning and organizing races and events, including the Winter Triathlon. This year, Jeff would like to participate on race day. He is willing to do the bulk of the prep work up to the race, but is looking for someone to be the race day director. If you can help Jeff out (and the tri community!) please comment below!
Let's help Jeff to be able to play on race day!


[Read the rest of this article...]

13

 2016 Triathlon Christmas Camp

Sask. Triathlon Centre      

The Annual Sask Triathlon Centre Christmas Camp is being held in Saskatoon, Dec. 27 - 30.  Ages 12 and older welcome....triathlon experience and the ability to swim 400m necessary.  Contact the Provincial Coach, RossAnn Edwards, for more information (stc@triathlonsaskatchewan.org). 

Registrations must be received by Dec. 15th.  Click on links for the camp schedule and registration form.

 

Click here for more information  Click here for the registration form

 

                                     


[Read the rest of this article...]

13

 

 

Marlene Hooper, head of officials for the Saskatchewan Triathlon Association Corp facilitated a level 1 officials course over the weekend.  Turn out was great, we had representation from Swift Current, Saskatoon and Regina.  In addition to the training in person at the Sask Sport office in Regina, the option of training online was made available.  We now have an additional 16 level 1 officials in the province.  A special thanks to Marlene and Terry Hooper for facilitating the course.  There will be a level 2 officials clinic early in 2017.  Details will be available soon and posted on the STAC website. 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

14

Congratulations to The Sask Triathlon Centre athlete Kaycee Schroeder for a top 10 national ranking!

 

 

 

 

Kaycee along with Provincial Head Coach RossAnn Edwards

 

Congratulations to all the STAC Junior athletes:

 

Kaycee Schroeder, Tatiana Regnier, Keisha Besler, Samantha Graham

 

Kyle Caie, Josh Windsor, Sam Seshadri, Jacques Charrier

 

 


[Read the rest of this article...]

07

 

The Sask Triathlon Centre Youth and Jr. athletes competed in the final National series race of 2016 this past weekend.  This event was the Triathlon Canada National Youth Championships.  Sask had 5 youth men (Cosmas Markatos, Kaelen Kolb, Ben Seshadri, Mathias Yuzdepski, Kaitao Han) and 4 youth females (Mette Siemens, Ciara Kirkpatrick, Ella Perras, Hunter Schroeder) in competition.  The youth men raced well, showing lots of potential with 4 of 22 athletes in the top 12:

 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

17

The Subaru Saskatoon Triathlon to rebroadcast on  today at 2:30 pm on TSN2.   Tune in to watch the Subaru Chase.  Be sure to set your DVR.

[Read the rest of this article...]

15

The third Jr. series race in Verdun, Quebec was changed to a duathlon due to water quality issues.  Josh Windsor was the top Sask male athlete with his strongest race of the year finishing 34 of 64 Junior males.  Kaycee Schroeder had another strong performance finishing 16th of 47 Junior females.

 

The 14/15 year old Triathlon Canada youth race #2 was maintained as a triathlon, but included a pool swim in a 25 yard pool.  The STC youth males raced very well with Kaelen Kolb finishing 9th of 35 male boys, Ben Seshadri was 10, Cosmas Markatos who led the swim and the bike was 11 and Mathias with the 3rd fastest run time finished 13th. 

[Read the rest of this article...]

08

Seven Sask athletes compete in Montreal - Kyle Caie, Jacques Charrier, Sam Seshadri, Josh Windsor, Tatiana Regnier, Kaycee Schroeder and Keisha Besler. 

Kaycee Schroeder, improves on her 12th place performance in Ottawa 2 weeks ago,  to 8th Canadian of 51 females in the Montreal #2 Junior series race.  Sam Seshadri is the top Sask male athlete  finishing 27th of 55 males.

[Read the rest of this article...]

31

Sask Jr. Women finish solidly at the Canadian Junior Championships with 2 in the top 12 in a field of 58. 

Keisha Besler breaks the top 10 finishing 9th and Kaycee Schroeder is 12th

Photos Courtesy of Stephen Maunder

[Read the rest of this article...]

31

On the second day of competition, Sask has their best mixed relay showing at a national championship with a 6th place finish among 20 teams.  Keisha Besler, Sam Seshadri, Kaycee Schroeder and Josh Windsor raced on the team.

 

 

Photos courtesy of Stephen Maunder

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

26

 

A great triathlon on day 2 of the Sask Summer Games.  Congratulations to double gold medal winner Molly Lakustiuk.  Molly and teammate

Ella Perras of the Regina team took home the women's 12-13 title today  while mixed team of Curtis McGriskin (Parkland District)  and Nicklas Yuzdepski

(Saskatoon) took home the gold on the men's side.

In the 14-15 division the Parkland team of Jill Gulka and Sadie McGriskin were the first to break the tape.  In the mens division the team of Reece Gilbert

(Rivers West) and Kaitao Han (Saskatoon) took the gold.

For Sask Summer games results click here.  Lots of great triathlon and other sport photos to check out

For complete games coverage click here

[Read the rest of this article...]

09

June 19th marks the annual return of the Moes / Brainsport triathlons. 

 

Bike Doctor-Moe's Triathlon

Larry's Long Course Event
500m swim/~15k bike ride /5k run

Curly's Short Course Event
300m swim/10km bike ride /2.5k run

 

For more information and to register click here

 

 

For Information on the Brainsport Kids Triathlon click here

[Read the rest of this article...]

09

26 Triathletes attended the draft legal clinic in

Saskatoon Sunday.  Congratulations to the STC's

newest draft legal certified athletes.

Cosmas Markatos
Ciara Kirkpatrick
Hunter Schroeder
Ella Perras

[Read the rest of this article...]

09

 

Conditions couldn't have been any more perfect for the 2016 edition

of the Bridge City Duathlon.  Congratulations to long course winner

Sam Seshadri who completed the 3k 20k 3k course in 1:00.53 as well

as the women's long course champion Samantha Graham who completed

the course in 1:10.36.

Congratulations to short course champion Ben Seshadri who completed the

1.5k 10k 1.5k course in a blistering 32:32.  On the women's side Ciara Kirkpatrick

broke the tape at 36:47 to take home the women's short course title.

 

Full Race Results Here

[Read the rest of this article...]

02

The Brainsport Kids of Steel Triathlon is a great introductory race for kids!  

When: Sunday, June 19, 2016

Where: Riversdale Pool and Victoria Park, Saskatoon

Who's it for: Anyone aged 3-15 who's interested in trying a triathlon. No experience necessary!

https://www.registrationlogic.com/secure/Register.aspx?E=2238

[Read the rest of this article...]

02

The Saskatchewan Triathlon Association Corp is pleased to announce the 2016 schedule

Saturday May 7

 

Bridge City Duathlon

 

Saskatoon 

 

Adult

Sunday May 15

 

Makin It Happen Tri

 

Saskatoon 

 

Adult

Sunday May 29

 

Icebreaker 

 

Regina

 

Kids / Adults

Saturday June 4

 

Estevan Triathlon

 

Estevan

 

Kids / Adults

Saturday June 19

 

North Battleford Tri

 

North Battleford Aquatic Centre

 

Kids / Adults

Sunday June 12

 

Parkland Triathlon

 

Yorkton

 

Kids

Sunday June 12

 

Far North Triathlon

 

Creighton

 

Kids

Sunday June 19

 

Moes / Brainsport

 

Saskatoon 

 

Kids / Adults

Sunday June 19

 

Spoke n Hot

 

Echo Lake 

 

Adult

Saturday June 25

 

Subaru Living Sky Triathlon

 

Saskatoon 

 

Youth / Adult

Sunday June 26

 

Subaru Saskatoon Tri

 

Saskatoon 

 

Adult

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

28

 

 

Long Course Event
3km run / 20km bike ride / 3km run
Sprint Event
1.5km run / 10km bike ride / 1.5km run

Run on the beautiful Meewasin Trail

[Read the rest of this article...]

21

May 8, Saskatoon starting at Rotary Park) 10:30am - 3:15pm

May 28, Lumsden (starting in field behind the school) 12 - 4pm

Develop your climbing, descending, turning, cornering, pack riding and riding in a 

pace line/echelon skills in a safe and fun environment.

 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

19

Facilitator: Carly Priebe

Saturday May 14

Sunday May 15

A two day course tailored for youth / adult triathletes and coaches of age group athletes. Participants must be 16 years of age or older.
The three primary areas covered in the weekend include:
a) safety, ethics, and liability
b) technical introduction to all four sports
c) programme planning

[Read the rest of this article...]

30

 

Saskatchewan Triathlon is pleased to announce the tentative qualifier schedule for the Sask Summer

Games qualifiers.

The Southeast Connection Sport and Cultural District:  The weekend of June 4 and 5th

The Regina Sports District & the South West Sport District will both be held at the Ice Breaker Triathlon

in Regina on Sunday May 29

The Parkland Sport district qualifier will be held on Sunday June 12 in Yorkton.

The Rivers West Sport district qualifier will be Saturday June 18 at the Blue Mountain Adventure Park

[Read the rest of this article...]

25

Draft legal Certification/Bike Handling skills Clinic

Sunday, May 8, Saskatoon (starting at Rotary Park) 10:30am to 4:00pm

Saturday, May 28, Lumsden (starting in field behind the school) 12 - 4:30pm

- all 13 - 19 yr. olds wanting to race in draft legal races (TriCanada series races) are required to be draft legal certified.  

Athletes' drafting and bike handling skills will be evaluated at this clinic.

Contact RossAnn Edwards (stc@triathlonsaskatchewn.org) for registration form and more information.

Sask Triathlon Center (STC) members - no charge for clinic

[Read the rest of this article...]

24

The annual Saskatchewan Triathlon awards were handed out this past Sunday.  

There were many nominations received with strong competition and worthy nominees.  Congratulations to the 2015

winners.

Tatiana Regnier Rookie of the Year

Samantha Graham Youth Athlete of the Year Female

Ben Seshadri Youth Athlete of the Year Male

Kiesha Besler Junior Athlete of the Year Female

Sam Seshadri Junior Athlete of the Year Male

 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

20

With both the President and Treasures not seeking re-election there was a

tremendous amount of interest in joining the 2016 STAC Board this year.  There were 16 names put forward

for the 13 Board positions and elections were held at the Annual General Meeting on Sunday March 20.  The

newly elected STAC Board is as  follows:

 

STAC Executive

 

Trevor Good President             Vice President Lacey Schroeder

Treasurer Chandra Mark                Secretary Terry Hooper

Members at large

Mark Nagy                              Shawn Rempel

Aiden Katz                              Marlene Hooper

Gabrielle Edwards                 Pieter Seshadri

Nicole Shoaf                           Sarah Figley

 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

05

  The Annual Saskatchewan Triathlon Awards and AGM to be held

 Sunday March 20 at 2:00pm at the Travelodge Regina 4177 Albert Street.  There is no cost to attend

 the AGM and Annual Awards.  If you plan attending, please RSVP so that we can plan for the

appropriate numbers.  See you on the 20th.

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

15

CTV Saskatoon: Triathlete putting Saskatoon on map

A Saskatoon triathlete is aiming to put the city on the map, Stu Gooden reports.  Click here to watch

saskatoon.ctvnews.ca


[Read the rest of this article...]

08

Tune in to CTV tonight (Monday, Feb. 8)  at 6pm and 11:30pm and during the morning show on Tues., Feb. 9  (6 - 9am).

CTV will be featuring two Saskatchewan Triathlon Center athletes Kaycee Schroeder and Sam Seshadri.  The pair will be representing Saskatchewan at the Junior CAMTRI North American Championships (Florida) in March.

[Read the rest of this article...]

18

Saturday Jan 30th 9AM

Clarence Downey Speedskating Oval/Holiday Park Golf Course Ski trails

 

A Fun Winter multi-sport opportunity for all as part of the Saskatoon Wintershines Festival.

 

1) ICE SKATE 4km or Snowshoe 1.5km

2) SKI 8km (classic or skate ski)

3) Run 5km

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

09

 

 

Provincial head coach RossAnn Edwards, provincial coach Brendan McKenzie and Joel Howlett former STC Junior Elite Athlete and STC committee member will be on hand to conduct a provincial triathlon clinic in Regina this weekend. 

 

 

The weekend will include a variety of training as well as information sessions and team building.

 

 

[Read the rest of this article...]

09

Congratulations to Don on this very deserving honour.  It is safe to say that nobody has done more for the sport of Triathlon in the province than Don.

Donald Gallo first encountered the triathlon while watching “The Wide World of Sports” on TV in the early 1980’s.  Having recently moved to Saskatoon, he began to seek out and compete in triathlon events around Saskatchewan.  He soon realized there was a need for leadership and organization for the sport within the province, and quickly moved to fill that void.

Using the entry lists of provincial races as reference, Gallo contacted other Saskatoon triathletes to come to an informal meeting at his home.  By 1985, those informal meetings had become the first triathlon club in Saskatchewan, the Saskatoon Triathlon Club Incorporated (STCI).

[Read the rest of this article...]

03

It's AGM time!


The RMC will hold its AGM at the Italian Club on Thursday November 5, 2015.  Cocktail hour from 5pm to 6pm, dinner, meeting and board elections from 6pm to 7pm. Dinner and drinks are free for RMC members.

Following the meeting Terry Hooper will address new rule changes in triathlon so that you can avoid equipment that causes race-day stress because certain equipment is not allowed.  Also how to avoid being penalized for doing things you shouldn't because they don't pass triathlon event rules.

Terry will also speak about the RMC Youth team - why they do it, who is involved, when do they do their thing, how to join, and what is that thing they're doing?.  The RMC Youth Team has been rolling for over three years now for ages 7 to 19, and has had over 120 RMC Youth members pass through the program. 

We sure hope our members come out and see the direction our club is heading and that your interests are understood.

See you there.

Regina Multisport Board of Directors

[Read the rest of this article...]

02

All 2016 memberships expire September 30, 2016.  Whether you renew now or next July the cost is only $ 45.00.  Make your $ 45.00 go farther.   Don't wait until next July to renew, get your fall, winter and spring training covered in addition to your 2016 events for the same $ 45.00.

 

Membership with the Saskatchewan Triathlon Association Corporation (STAC) is required for all athletes, coaches and officials who participate in our sanctioned events. Our membership categories include annual and single day licenses. Annual memberships, available for youth, juniors and adults, provide the benefits of membership for all STAC sanctioned activities through the course of the year including training and competition events. For those not as committed to the annual experience, we offer single day memberships (licenses) for all age groups.

[Read the rest of this article...]

22
Saskatoon Triathlon Club Open House is on Sunday, September 27th at Freedom Function Fitness.
Please let us know by going to the event by visiting the event sight: https://www.facebook.com/events/1664578510420822

[Read the rest of this article...]

09
2015 Canada Summer Games
Photo

RossAnn Edwards, Brendan Mackenzie and our Triathlon Team of Mina Wardrop, Samanthan Graham, Sydney Enns, Will Joseph, Sam Seshadri and Josh Windsor will be heading up to Fort McMurray, AB on Tuesday, August 12 to compete in the 2015 Western Canada Summer Games.  The Individual Sprint distance races will be held on Thursday, Aug. 14, the 3X Team Relay Event takes place on Aug. 15 and the Mixed Team Relay Event runs on Aug. 16.  This is the first interprovincial multisport event for all Sask's young team members.  You can follow the results at:

 

http://2015woodbuffalo.com/home.html


[Read the rest of this article...]

09

 

A great triathlon on day 2 of the Sask Summer Games.  Congratulations to double gold medal winner Molly Lakustiuk.  Molly and teammate

 

Ella Perras of the Regina team took home the women's 12-13 title today  while mixed team of Curtis McGriskin (Parkland District)  and Nicklas Yuzdepski

 

(Saskatoon) took home the gold on the men's side.

 

 

In the 14-15 division the Parkland team of Jill Gulka and Sadie McGriskin were the first to break the tape.  In the mens division the team of Reece Gilbert

 

(Rivers West) and Kaitao Han (Saskatoon) took the gold.

 

For Sask Summer games results click here.  Lots of great triathlon and other sport photos to check out

 

For complete games coverage click here

[Read the rest of this article...]

29
July 29th, 2015 Just a few notes to help make your weekend go a little smoother. PACKAGE PICKUP There will only be package pickup at the the Nation...

[Read the rest of this article...]

24
Congratulations to the following athletes for being chosen to represent our great province at the 2015 Western Canada Games.

Male Triathlon Team
Sam Seshadri
Josh Windsor
Will Joseph
Matteen Makari - alternate

Female Triathlon Team
Kaycee Schroeder
Samantha Graham
Mina Wardrop
Sydney Enns - alternate

We wish you all the best of luck in Wood Buffalo in August and in the events leading up to the games.

[Read the rest of this article...]

22
The Saskatoon Triathlon club hosted the first of 4 National Youth and Junior series triathlon events at Pike Lake, SK on June 20 and 21. The other events will take place in Magog, PQ, Kelowna and Edmonton later this summer. In spite of the rain, athletes from across the country posted some very fast times. Keisha Besler was the lone Saskatchewan athlete to medal with a bronze performance time of 1:04.51 in the Junior Female Sprint event which consisted of a 750m swim, a 20k bike and a 5k run. Laurin Thorne from Calgary was first in the field of 35 competitors with a time of 1:03.37 and Manitoba's Kyla Roy completed the course in 1:03.44 to earn a silver medal. Other Saskatchewan athletes competing were Kaycee Schroeder (Saskatoon) (6th - 1:05.57), Mina Wardrop (Regina) (30th - 1:17.08) and Sydney Enns (Saskatoon) (31st - 1:19.30).

The top Saskatchewan athlete in the Junior Men's Sprint event with 42 competitors, was Saskatoon's Sam Seshadri in 16th position with a time of 1:02.31. Michael Milic of Delta, BC won the gold with a time of 56:59 and Martin Sobey from PEI posted the fastest 5k run time of 15:50 to finish 2nd in a time of 57:15. (Josh Windsor, Regina, 30th: Will Joseph, Saskatoon, 32nd: Matteen Makari, Saskatoon, 37th: Jacques Charrier, Regina, 38th)

In the National Youth Female supersprint event, Payton Ryz and Caitlyn Roy from Manitoba clocked the fastest times completing the 500m swim, 10k bike and 3.5k run in 38:12 and 39:14. Alberta's Abby Wilson was third (40:39). Samantha Graham (Saskatoon) was 7th in the 15 competitor field with a time of 42:59. (Tatiana Regnier, Saskatoon, 12th; Ryann Handley, Moose jaw, DQ)

Alberta Youth men dominated the 14 competitor event with Neo Gleason winning gold in 37:25, Aidan Comeau, silver (37:46), and Thomas Armstrong from Calgary, claiming the bronze (38:40). (Ben Seshadri, Saskatoon, 10th; Kaitao Han, Saskatoon, 11th, Kaelen Kolb, Regina, 14th.

The BC mixed youth & junior relay team claimed gold, Mantoba, silver and Alberta bronze. Saskatchewan was 5th.

In the Supersprint Age Group event, Amanda Regnier and Mark Van Der Watt from Saskatoon were first in their categories.
The Age Group Sprint event with 2016 World Qualifying spots on the line, had Ryan King (1:02.03), Jason Horner (1:03.56), and Wyatt Kuntz (1:05.20) all from Saskatoon, finishing 1st, 2nd and 3rd. In the female category, Jen Souter (Saskatoon) was first (1:08.52), Tari Kelly (Alta) won silver (1:12.02) and Shannon Cleary (Saskatoon) was 3rd with a time of 1:13.24
clocked the fastest times completing the 500m swim, 10k bike and 3.5k run in 38:12 and 39:14.  Alberta's Abby Wilson was third (40:39).  Samantha Graham (Saskatoon) was 7th in the 15 competitor field with a time of 42:59.  (Tatiana Regnier, Saskatoon, 12th; Ryann Handley, Moose jaw, DQAlberta Youth men dominated the 14 competitor event with Neo Gleason winning gold in 37:25, Aidan Comeau, silver (37:46), and Thomas Armstrong from Calgary, claiming the bronze (38:40).  (Ben Seshadri, Saskatoon, 10th; Kaitao Han, Saskatoon, 11th, Kaelen Kolb, Regina, 14th. The Age Group Sprint event with 2016 World Qualifying spots on the line, had Ryan King (1:02.03), Jason Horner (1:03.56), and Wyatt Kuntz (1:05.20) all from Saskatoon, finishing 1st, 2nd and 3rd.  In the female category, Jen Souter (Saskatoon) was first (1:08.52), Tari Kelly (Alta) won silver (1:12.02) and Shannon Cleary (Saskatoon) was 3rd with a time of 1:13.24

[Read the rest of this article...]